Privacy Policy

We are committed to ensuring the best standards of practice in all our activities. Visitors to our web site can be assured that the protection of privacy and confidentiality are given the highest priority. All personal information is collected, held and used in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information Collected

We do not collect any personal information from visitors to our website other than information that is knowingly and voluntarily given. Cookies are not used to collect any other information from visitors to the website. Read more about Cookies used on this site.

Visitors interested in requesting more information can provide contact details via a fill-in form. Visitors cannot be contacted unless such information is given. Visitors are also invited to give additional company information but a decision not to do so does not affect any subsequent negotiations or discussions.

Use of Information

The information collected will be used to contact you with further details of our current activities or to send details of future initiatives or events. It may also be used for research purposes. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require such information to be sent.

Third Party Disclosure

We will never pass any personal information on to any third party without your consent.

Data Security

We take appropriate measures to safeguard the information we hold from unauthorised access or improper use. Our database is stored in a secure, password protected location. Only users authorised by us have access to this data.

Integrity of Data

We take all reasonable measures to ensure that the information we hold is accurate. In particular we use reliable collection methods and destroy or convert to an anonymous form, any out-of-date data. Individuals may request details of all personal information held by us so as to contest inaccurate or incomplete data, verify the information and have it corrected as appropriate.

Children

Our website is not targeted at children but in any event personal information will not knowingly be collected from children under fourteen years without parental consent.

Enforcement

Any queries relating to our collection or use of personal information should be addressed to info@coppermines.co.uk

Cookies Used on this Website

There are a number of different types of cookies used on this website:

Functional Cookies

This website uses ExpressionEngine CMS. ExpressionEngine uses cookies to track a user’s session, when they last visited or did something on the site. No personal information is stored in these cookies, only timestamps related to that browser session.

Cookies: exp_last_activity, exp_last_visit, exp_tracker

Website Reporting Cookies

We use Google Analytics as our website reporting software of choice, which provides statistical information to improve our website’s content and functionality by reporting, for example, which are the most popular pages and which search terms were entered to reach the site. No personal information is stored in these cookies.

Cookies: __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz

e-Commerce Cookies

The e-commerce section of this website uses Expresso Store which sets cookies to record when items have been added to the basket and remember its contents as the user moves around the site, and then through the checkout process. We are unable to offer a shopping basket without the use of cookies. No personal or sensitive information is stored in cookies.

Cookies: exp_cmcartid, exp_cmcartsubmit, exp_expiration, exp_flash, exp_perpage, exp_sessionid

Social Networking Plugins

This website also makes use of social media plugins, in particular on the product detail pages, to connect with social networking sites such as Facebook, Twitter and Google+. These cookies are set by the relevant social networking site. For further information, please visit the privacy policies of the relevant organisation.